2 Llain Fattw
2 Llain Fattw

Tudweiliog

Llangwnnadl

On the W side of a narrow lane from Llangwnnadl to Porth Colmon.

History
Llain Fattw cottages are not shown on the Llangwnnadl Tithe map but their narrow roadside plot is and it is referenced as ‘Cottage and garden’, homestead of Hugh Lewis and owned by The Land Owners of the Parish. The pair of cottages, or at least one of them, must therefore have been in existence by this date c.1840. They are both shown on the 1st ed OS of 1888 as ‘Llain-Fathew’ as the pair of cottages, without rear extensions, and occupying the same long narrow plot extending back from the road as shown on the Tithe. Shown with a small shed to the south in the 3rd edition of 1920, by which time the name has changed to ‘Llain-fattw’. Rear extensions constructed to both, late C20.

Exterior
Cottage, colour wash over rubble stone, possibly a refacing to clom construction. Corrugated tin sheet roof, rendered gable stack to left. Single storey, two window with central door. C20 windows, timber door with glazed upper panels. Flat roofed extension to rear. Rear elevation supported by a pair of buttresses. Single square modern window to right hand room. Gable rebuilt in blockwork. No.1 adjoins to left, with lower ridge line.

Interior
Largely modernised but retains layout of lobby entrance into left hand room with large gable fireplace. Beam and joist ceiling structure. C20 roof structure of light timbers.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a rare pre-1840/mid C19 example of a rural cottage, a building type once common in rural Wales, and important for displaying vernacular building techniques and materials. Group value with No.1.