Rhandirmwyn Bridge (partly in Cilycwm community)

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Crossing the River Towy approx. 2km NW of the village of Rhandirmwyn

History
Built 1913 as a replacement for two fords and a footbridge across the River Towy at a point on its upper reaches where it is joined by the Gwenffrwd river. A new section of road was built to the NE at the same time (replacing the path from the footbridge) to the farm of Broncwrt and then joining the road from Rhandirmwyn. Designed by HA Ellis Engineer of Swansea and built by Rees & Kirby Ltd of Morriston using a Warren Truss design. The Warren Truss had been patented by James Warren and Willoughby Theobald Monzani in 1848 and enabled bridges to be strong and light using lighter weight elements in its construction and ideal for modular prefabricated bridges. Rhandirmwyn bridge would have been fabricated in Swansea and transported to its remote location (probably by train to Llandovery) in kit form, or possibly partially assembled, and then finally constructed in situ.

Exterior
Road bridge, steel construction of Warren type truss girders with rigid joints and 3 braced cross beams. Tarmac surface to the road deck, deck supported by cross beams. Cast plate at end ‘RHANDIRMWYN BRDIGE 1913 – H.A. Ellis SWANSEA ENGINEER – REES & KIRBY LTD MORRISTON BRIDGE BUILDERS’. Stone roadside curtain walls with piers and brick dressings attached to both NE and SW sides.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a rare example of a Warren Truss bridge, an unusual type of steel road bridge. Its form of construction using lightweight prefabricated components is well suited to the remote location of the upper Towy valley. It is also of historic importance as an example of an improvement to road transport in a rural area of Wales.