Mortuary at Wrexham Cemetery

Offa

Wrexham Cemetery

Location
Set at right angles to Ruabon Road on the west side of the main cemetery entrance gates, and reached through double boarded gates in the cemetery wall.

History
The mortuary was built in the 1930s in the grounds of Wrexham cemetery, although it was not directly associated with the cemetery and served Wrexham War Memorial Hospital. Many fatalities of World War II were taken there, including British and enemy aircrew. The mortuary was apparently closed after the war and the building has since been disused.

Exterior
Set at right angles to, and above the level of, Ruabon Road, with associated forecourt. The building is a single-storey brick structure under a roof of diamond-pattern slates, some of which have been replaced by similar asbestos-cement slates. The front faces east, while the north gable end and rear (west) walls are built into a steep slope. Openings have cambered brick heads and windows have stone sills. The front has a doorway to the left and window to the right, both protected by steel shutters at the time of inspection. The window is a two-pane sash window, although the lower sash is missing. The doorway is said to have double doors. There is a single small window in the south gable end. There are double boarded gates in the cemetery wall facing the street, from where concrete steps lead up to the forecourt. This is bounded by simple concrete retaining walls, with railings on the upper, north side.

Interior
The interior is divided into two rooms. The entrance opens to a room with two coffin slabs on brick bases, set against the corners of the room. In the other room is a ceramic mortuary slab, with drain hole, and a ceramic double-basin attached to the wall. The floor is concrete, with integral drainage gullies.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a very rare example of a very-well preserved mortuary of the mid-twentieth century, and for its historical associations with World War II.