13 Church Street
13 Church Street

Presteigne

Location
On the N side of Church Street, part of a continuous frontage of houses facing directly on to the road.

History
Marked on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, one of a pair with Number 12. The façade was restored in the late C20 to match the details of No 12, reinstating a sash window in place of a previously inserted wider metal-framed window, and adding a doorcase.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 2-storey house built as a pair with No 12 (although not symmetrical), of whitened pebble-dashed front, slate roof and brick stack on the rear slope. The 2-window front has 12-pane hornless sash windows, that to ground floor the result of a restoration in the late C20. The doorway on the R has a 2-panel door in a doorcase that has deep hood on moulded brackets, also late C20 work to match the details of No 12. The rear of the main rage is weatherboarded, with replacement windows. A lower 2-storey rear wing is shorter than the corresponding wing of No 12. Its walls are rendered, with modern fenestration, but original rubble-stone is exposed in the gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed with No 12, and notwithstanding that the ground-floor details are sensitive modern restorations to match No 12, for its architectural interest as a late-Georgian house retaining C19 character and detail.