NOS.5 & 7 MWROG STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
5 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Located at the E end of Mwrog Street, close to the River Clwyd.

C17 or earlier, re-fronted in the C19.

Exterior
5 & 7 form a group No 5: A 2-storey 2-window range.Rroughcast over timber-framing on a rendered plinth; slate roof, hipped to R end where it adjoins the gabled range of No 7.. Clustered brick end stack to L. Rear wing with large lateral brick stack to its W side. Street-facing elevation has half-glazed panelled door to R (in angle with no 7), under a moulded flat-roofed porch canopy supported on a large rendered post to L. The windows are C20 wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars, a large 4-light window to L of ground floor (possibly a former shop window), and 2 smaller 4-light windows to upper storey. A vehicular through-way to L is in the same range as Nos 1-3, but belongs to No 5. Timber-framing of the original end wall of the dwelling is visible to W side of through-way, with large square panelled framing infilled with stone or brick. Rear elevation is also 2-window with mid-C20 metal casement windows, 2-light to upper storey and single lights to ground floor offset to R. Above through-way to R, a gabled half-dormer with similar window. Rear wing to far L, with current entrance in angle, a lean-to porch against main range, with boarded door facing E and top-hung light to S. Wing is 2-storey, stepping down to L, also with metal casements, 3-light to ground floor, the upper storey with 2-light and single-light windows. Its rear (W) side has similar metal casements. Adjoining to L of front range, a long lofted outbuilding, probably a former carriage shed; it is roughcast under a slate roof with boarded garage doors to R, and 2 large arched openings to L. Inside the arches, the ceiling has shallow-chamfered cross-beams and plain joists. Long brick building extending to L with higher eaves and a ridge stack; several blocked openings, including a possible doorway blocked in stone and a wood-framed window.

Interior
Living room to east has a large fireplace with cambered timber lintel. The ceiling has deep-chamfered cross- and spine-beams with hollow-moulded stops and stop-chamfered joists. There was formerly a jetty to W gable end, now encased in No 7, the NW corner supported on a large curved bracket.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval house, probably of high-status, retaining its plan-form; good C17 interior detail, including ornate ceiling and a jetty to the W end.