Llangefni County School War Memorial

Llangefni
Llangefni

Set back on the S side of Cildwrn Road in the grounds of the former Llangefni County School.

Commemorative
Modern

History
War memorial commemorating pupils of the former County School killed in the First World War, erected in 1921. It was designed by W.F. Brindle and H.H. Williams, and built by John Griffiths of Llangefni.

Exterior
The stone (or reconstituted stone) statue of a soldier, with rifle pointing downwards, stands on a tall tapering freestone base. Slate tablets are fixed to the N side of the base, below a sculpted wreath. The larger tablet is inscribed with a roll call for 1914-18, below which is a smaller tablet commemorating those killed in 1939-45. The stepped freestone plinth is inscribed with names of various theatres of battle in the First World War.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest, and as a well-preserved and well-executed war memorial in a prominent location.