Dyffryn Cottage
377 Conway Road

Mochdre

Mochdre
Set back from the E side of the road, opposite the junction with Station Road.

Victorian

History
Built in the first half of the C19 and probably the cottage known as Tan yr Allt that is shown on the Llandrillo-in-Rhos Tithe survey of 1847. The cottage is marked on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map as Dyffryn Cottage and the 1913 Ordnance Survey map as a post office.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted cottage of whitened pebble-dashed walls, renewed slate roof, behind a coped gable to the R, and end stacks, with a further lateral stack to a rear continuous outshut. Windows have renewed 4-pane horned sashes under cambered heads. The entrance, offset R of centre, is within a gabled porch, which has a roof of diamond-pattern slates behind a coped gable, and replacement double boarded doors. There are small windows in the side wall of the porch. In the gable ends are inserted windows in the ground floor, on each side one in the main range and another in the outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved small C19 cottage retaining its early character, notwithstanding replacement of windows.