Old Cottage in the grounds of Garth

Llanfair

Pensarn

Location
South-east of the house, which is reached up a short lane on the N side of a minor road E of the A496 at Pensarn.

Georgian

History
Probably C18 and marked as a cottage, known as Garth, on the Llanfair Tithe map of 1839. It probably ceased to be a dwelling after a new house was built on the site, which is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.

Exterior
A single-storey double-fronted cottage built of rubble field stone, with slate-stone lintels, under a renewed slate roof behind coped gables, with stone stack to the Left. The boarded door is flanked by wood-framed small-pane windows with opening iron-frame light in the Right-hand. The rear is built into the slope and has one small blocked window and a blocked former doorway in line with the front door. The adjacent Garth House is not of special architectural or historic interest.

Interior
Although the interior was originally of two units, perhaps with crog loft, it is now undivided. Walls are limewashed and there are some flagstones visible. Above the fireplace is the remains of a plastered fireplace hood, although only the wickerwork frame has survived, and in poor condition. To its Right is a bread oven. The collar-beam roof truss is late C19 or C20 and is built of machine-sawn timber.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare unmodernised example of a small traditional cottage, retaining early fabric and detail, notably its fireplace hood, a type rare in NW Wales.