Dyffryn

Llanfair Clydogau

Pentrefelin

Location
Just E of the bridge in Pentrefelin, opposite Riverside Mill, and attached to Penpompren on the S side, on the N side of a minor road from Cellan to Pentrefelin, approximately 0.5km E of Cellan.

History
Later than the adjoining Penpompren but marked on the 1887 OS map. It is said to have been remodelled c1907, and was restored in the early C21.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window cottage of rubble stone under renewed slate roof with brick stacks. Openings have red-brick heads and have renewed 4-pane horned sash windows. The front faces NW, away from the road, and is set back from and lower than the adjoining Penpompren. There is a boarded door the L and 2-light casement to its R. Upper-storey 4-pane horned sashes are not in line with the lower-storey windows. The rear, facing the road, has 2 4-pane sash windows in each storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of cottages retaining early-C20 character, and for group value with Pentrefelin Cottage, Glanffrwd Mill and Mill House.