Cow house at Dolau Uchaf

Llanybydder

Rhydcymerau

On the SE side of the old farmhouse.

Early C19 and marked on the 1840 Tithe map of Llanybyther.

Exterior
Cow house of limewashed rubble stone under a slate roof. Openings have timber lintels to 3 boarded doors. On the R-hand side is a small corrugated-iron lean-to used for churn storage in the mid C20. In the R-hand, uphill, gable end is a boarded loft loading door. An added continuous rear outshut has part corrugated plastic, and part slate, roof.

Interior
There is a 5-bay collar-beam roof. The doorways open to a central feed passage and outer muck passages. Original stalls survive of brick with wooden mangers, although the brickwork has largely been cement-rendered. The outshut housed a calf cot.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 cow house, retaining good interior detail, which is an integral component of a rare well-preserved early-C19 farmstead retaining strong original character.