Former barn and stable at Dolau Uchaf

Llanybydder

Rhydcymerau

On the NE side of the old farmhouse.

History
Built as a barn and stable in the early C19 and marked on the 1840 Tithe map of Llanybyther. It was converted to a cow house in the mid C20.

Exterior
Limewashed rubble-stone farm building under a slate roof, part of which had collapsed at the time of inspection in October 2020. Facing the yard the original full-height wagon bay doorway has been blocked. To its R is a boarded door and small-pane window to the former stable. Abutting the rear of the building is a corrugated-iron hay shed, concealing a winnowing doorway in the back wall, above which is a rough aperture made by insertion of a shaft, which allowed a portable engine to aid threshing. A corrugated-iron lean is built against the R-hand, downhill, gable end.

Interior
The interior has been converted to a cow house, by means of rendering the lower part of the walls and insertion of concrete stalls. The 6-bay roof has collar-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding the poor condition of the roof, as an integral component of a rare well-preserved early-C19 farm group retaining strong original character, with interior detail documenting the trend toward dairy farming in the mid C20.