Boundary stone near Gelli-Felen (partly in Eglwyscummin Community)

Llanddowror

Cyffig

Location
Between 2 field gates on the N side of a minor road between Llanddowror and Tavernspite, approximately 3.6km WSW of Llanddowror village.

C19 stone on the boundary between Llandowror and Eglwys Cymun parishes, marked on the 1888 OS map.

Exterior
Boundary stone in the form of a dressed limestone slab with splayed front. Each of the 2 facets has a a rounded top. On each face is an incised hand with finger pointing L and R respectively, and engraved ‘Eglwys Cymmyn Parish’ on the L and ‘Landowror [sic] Parish’ on the R.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-lettered boundary stone, one of several similar boundary stones in west Carmarthenshire and eastern Pembrokeshire, and as one of a pair of stones marking the boundary of Llanddowror Parish.