Stench Pipe on Daphne Road / Cromwell Avenue

Neath Port Talbot
Blaenhonddan
Neath
Rhyddings
Location
On the NW pavement at the junction of Daphne Road and Cromwell Avenue in the Rhyddings area of Neath. Not in a Conservation Area.

Water Supply and Drainage
Victorian

History
n the C18 and C19, communities in S Wales rapidly increased in size as a result of industrialisation. Urban growth and overcrowding inevitably lead to contaminated water supplies and poor sanitation, which encouraged the spread of the cholera bacterium. While the causes of cholera were dimly understood by the early C19, outside London there was little impetus to invest in preventative measures. Cholera hit Neath in 1832 during the second global pandemic, without loss, but a second outbreak in 1849 claimed 800 lives. Improvements to sewerage and sanitation were made in response to these outbreaks, as well as the “Great Stink” of London in summer 1858, and culminated in the Public Health Act 1875. Sewer vents (also known as stink pipes or stench pipes) were an integral part of the improved Victorian sewer systems, designed to vent toxic and flammable gases at a suitable height above street level. They were once a relatively common part of the street scene, especially where the avoidance of gas build-up was necessary e.g. when pumping waste below or above sea / river level, or when waste had to be pumped some distance to a sewer main. Stench pipes could take the form of brick chimneys or iron pipes – this one is the latter. Daphne Road was laid out between 1897 and 1913, and shown on the 1921 OS map so the stench pipe probably dates from the late C19 / early C20.

Exterior
Stack vent placed above a drain waste vent. 30’ cast iron pipe sunk into pavement. Fluted circular base with ring moulding and crown and bead moulding at the top. No maker’s plate is visible.

Reason for designation
Listed for special architectural interest as a well-preserved example of an unusual and interesting building type, and special historic interest for the evolution of sewerage systems in Wales, and locally, the early C20 development of the town’s suburbs north of the River Neath.