NO.83 MWROG STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
83 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Mwrog Street

In a block of buildings fronting the road, towards the centre of Mwrog Street.

History
Terraced house of c1800, possibly with earlier origins; the interior is said to have exposed beams. At one time it was a small pub known as the Blue Bird.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey 2-window house, constructed of random stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Central doorway with moulded doorcase containing a 5-panel door with plain overlight, under a gabled porch canopy supported on curved brackets, the gable with Y-struts, scalloped barge boards, and pendant finial. Windows are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs. Replaced wooden windows of c2000, 2-light casements to upper storey, tall top-hung windows to ground floor. The W gable end has plain barge boards and no openings; the adjacent house is set back to R. Terrace continues to E. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to windows, as a terraced house of c1800 retaining its character; less altered than those to the L.