Gladestry Court

Gladestry

Gladestry
Location
Prominent village location on S side of main through road, 150 yards E of parish church. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as Great House, on site of Manor House.

History
Mid C18 rebuilding of older house with substantial mid C19 additions/alterations. Date stone by front door "IE FECIT ANNO 1689" appears to be only survival of earlier dwelling.

Exterior
Rubble stone C18 west range, tall rubble corner stack and end stack with moulded caps, raised roofline, C19 brick dressings and windows. East ranges part rubble, part brick with pediment chimney stack on east side. Slate roof. All windows C19 under brick chamfered arches. Adjoining rubble/slate granary block with hipped roof, now incorporated into domestic accommodation.

Interior
Fine C18 stair of two flights with raised and fielded panelled sides. Open string with moulded nosing and decorative bracket tread ends, turned balusters, deep moulded ramped handrail, newel formed of four balusters with ogee moulded flat cap. One bedroom has wall panelling, C18 hob grate in original ogee moulded surround and panelled wallcupboard with butterfly hinges. Four-panel doors throughout. C19 horseshoe grate.

Reason for designation
A substantial historic house with a complex building history and retaining fine C18 internal features.