Horse Trough at Coldwell Wood

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole
At the NW side of the junction of the B4319 with the unregistered road to Stackpole.

Water Supply and Drainage
Victorian

History
Historically within the Stackpole Estate. Not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, nor as such on the first or second edition OS Maps, though the point is benchmarked on the latter two.

Exterior
Horse trough carved from a single block of local limestone, measuring approximately 5’ x 2’ x 1’ with curved corners and lip, on a plinth of limestone blocks. Built directly against the 1800 estate wall, at ground level. Stone spout channels the Coldwell Spring through the wall into the trough, over spilling the lip into a drain set in the plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural and historic interest as a rare C19 horse trough, a good example of its type, in its original location. The wall and spout are excluded from this listing.