NO.135 MWROG STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
135 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Located at the W end of the street, approx 150m from the Church of St Mwrog.

Late C18-early C19, but perhaps with earlier origins.

Exterior
135, 137 and 137B form a group. Two-storey terrace. Constructed of coursed blocks of squared stone under slate roofs with brick stacks. The openings are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, except for the R-hand bay of 137 and 137B which have cambered stone heads. The windows are 2- or 3-light wooden casements. Rear said to be of painted rubble. No 135 has ridge stack to R. C20 part-glazed wooden door to L and 3-light wooden window with central opening casement to R. Similar window aligned above. To L is a vehicular through-passage with elliptical head of stone voussoirs, with brick side wall to R. Above through-passage is a small uPVC window.

Interior not seen (8/12/05), but formerly had irregular exposed timbers of C18 or earlier.

Reason for designation
Listed for the late-Georgian character and detail of this row of cottages. Group value with 139-149 Mwrog Street.