Church of St David

Beguildy

Heyop

Location
Within a churchyard on the N side of a minor road between Knucklas and Llangunllo, approximately 1.3km WNW of Knucklas village.

History
A medieval church rebuilt 1880-2 by John Loughborough Pearson, architect of London. The contractor was Williams of Knighton. Only the tower retains medieval masonry. The shingled spire was renewed in 1967.

Exterior
A simple Tudor-Gothic style church comprising nave and chancel under a single roof, S porch, and W tower with spire. Walls are of snecked stone with lighter freestone dressings, the roof is tiled. The S porch has an open timber-framed gable with cusped trefoils, on a shouldered lintel. Inside it has stone benches and S doorway with continuous keeled, roll-moulded surround, and boarded door with strap hinges. Windows are square-headed with cusped, ogee-headed lights, and there is a continuous sill band. The nave has a 3-light and a 4-light window. A buttress is between nave and chancel. The chancel has a 4-light S window, and a 3-light E window with Y-tracery and hood mould. On the N side is a gabled vestry, which has a boarded E door with strap hinges, and 3 stepped, cusped lights to the N under a hood mould. An organ chamber under an outshut roof is on its R side, next to which is a lean-to boiler room. The nave has 4-light and 3-light N windows, with buttress between. The 2-stage W tower is rubble stone. It has a 2-light W window with Decorated tracery and hood mould. Two-light belfry windows have geometrical tracery and louvres, beneath a shingled broached spire.

Interior
Nave and chancel have a 7-bay arched-brace roof, with cusping above the collar beam to form trefoils and quatrefoils, probably reproducing the late-medieval roof. The plain round-headed tower arch is plastered. N and S windows have moulded wooden lintels beneath the wall plate. The chancel is more richly treated, with decorative tiles, and a sill band carried over a segmental-headed sedillum and pointed piscina, and over a pointed N vestry door which has studs and strap hinges. A plastered pointed arch opens to the organ recess. The rood screen from the old church was restored and reinstated. It has a wide doorway with triangular head, flanked on each side by 5 lights with restored tracery, and a 4-panelled dado. Above is a moulded cornice. The plain octagonal font is C19. Plain pews have panelled ends. The polygonal wooden pulpit is on a freestone base. The communion rail is cast and wrought iron. In the nave S wall is wooden memorial plaque with rounded top, to John Handson (d 1796) and family.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved small Gothic revival church by J.L. Pearson of London.