Far Hall

Llanddewi Ystradenny

Dolau

Approximately 1.6km NNE of Dolau hamlet, reached from the S by a farm road through Tregrugyn Farm.

History
Built in 1569-70 and dated by an action brought at the Court of Great Sessions in 1570. The parlour wing was probably at least partly timber framed but was rebuilt in stone in the C19. Most of the fenestration is late C19 or late C20 restoration. Otherwise the house has been little altered.

Exterior
A T-shaped 2½-storey house comprising hall, kitchen and service rooms in the main range, cross passage and parlour to a wing on the W side. Of rubble stone, the hall and wing with coursed rubble S front, and slate roof. The main range has a central stone ridge stack with 4 diagonal shafts. The wing has a rebuilt end stack of brick with diagonal shaft. The S entrance in the wing has a C19 doorway with brick segmental head, boarded door and 3-pane overlight. The main range to the R has 4-light windows with wooden ovolo mullions and reinstated hood moulds in the lower and upper storey. The attic has a similar 3-light window. The L side wall has similar 2-light windows. In the wing is a vertical joint to the L of the entrance from the plinth to the eaves, demonstrating that the wall has been rebuilt. Further L are C19 3-light windows, incorporating metal casements and square-pane glazing, under a brick segmental head in the lower storey and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The E front of the main range has C19 openings with brick dressings and segmental heads. An entrance R of centre has a boarded door and 3-pane overlight. Three-light windows are similar to the wing. In the lower storey there is a window R and L of the doorway and in the upper storey 4 windows. The N gable end of the main range has , in the lower storey, a blocked window L of centre under a badly weathered hood mould. In the upper storey is a blocked doorway to the R, and the shadow of a former external stair. The attic has a hooded former window later cut down to make a doorway with brick dressings and boarded door. In the rear (W) elevation of the main range is an inserted segmental-headed window to the L lighting a C19 service stair, and 3-light C19 window to the R. In the wing is a boarded cross-passage door to the L under a brick segmental head. To the R each storey has a 3-light C19 window similar to the front. The gable end, which has been mostly rebuilt, has a 2-light attic window on the L side of the gable.

Interior
The original plan form has been retained and incorporates box-framed partitions, except in the cross passage where there is a close-studded partition with the hall. The main range has back-to-back fireplaces. In the hall to the R of the entrance is a stone segmental-headed fireplace. Two cross beams have stepped stops, one of which has a wall post with moulded capital. In the kitchen is a fireplace with chamfered timber lintel, to the L of which is a recess for a C19 copper boiler and a bread oven. Spine and cross beams include a spine beam, probably re-used, with slots for a screen. Two boarded doors lead into the service rooms, of which the L hand retains a C19 straight service stair. The wing, now and perhaps always 2 rooms, has cross beams. The lower storey retains flagstone floors. In the upper storey are doors with fielded panels and box-framed partitions. The chamber above the hall has a profusely ornamented Elizabethan overmantel, comprising 4 panelled bays with round arches, full frontal figures, foliage and vine trails in low relief. The room is wood panelled. To the L of the fireplace is a door with richly-moulded frame and traces of former arched panels. To the R of the fireplace is a small chamber with flagged floor. The room above the kitchen has oak-panelled walls and a shallow triangular head to its fireplace lintel. The small room above the service rooms is also oak panelled. The wing has 2 upper-storey rooms, both with oak panelling. In the room on the S side is an ornate overmantel to a small fireplace, and ornate contemporary panelling incorporating arched panels. The room on the N side has 2 box-framed panels in the rear wall, evidence that the wing was originally timber-framed, at least in the upper storey. The attic has 5 collar-beam trusses in the main range, unequally placed. The wing has 3 similar trusses and box-framing in the truss between main range and wing with a doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for its exceptional architectural interest as a fine C16 house, especially notable for its interior detail.