Church of St Padarn

Aberedw

Llanbadarn-y-garreg

Within a churchyard on the N bank of the River Edw, N of Llanbadarn-y-garreg bridge.

History
A single-cell late medieval church, although there are no architectural features that provide a more precise dating. Windows are mainly C18. The church was restored in 1960 and re-roofed in 1992.

Exterior
A small parish church comprising nave and chancel of whitened render under a single stone-tile roof with bellcote. The S wall has a segmental-pointed doorway L of centre with C19 ribbed door and strap hinges. C18 square-headed windows have wooden mullions and round-headed lights. The chancel has 2-light S and E windows, the nave a similar N window. The W wall has a replacement gable window. The gabled W bellcote has swept eaves, and a pointed opening for a single bell, with prominent keystone.

Interior
Nave and chancel have a roof of closely spaced scissor-braced trusses, partly renewed in the centre. Between nave and chancel a beam supports a large lath and plaster panel with faded Royal Arms, the E side of which retains a painted roundel with Biblical inscription. Another faded Royal Arms is in the N wall of the nave, opposite the entrance. C18 communion rails have turned balusters and moulded rail, and are said to have been brought from Aberedw. The font is 16-sided with crudely carved facets, on a plain round stem. Pews are C19. The C18 square, panelled pulpit is on a stone base, but is truncated, suggesting that it was re-erected here. In the nave N wall is a freestone memorial to Evan Evans, comprising an inscription panel, apron with low-relief foliage, surmounted by a draped urn.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a church little altered since the C18, retaining good interior detail.