NO.137B MWROG STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
137B Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Located at the W end of the street, approx 130m from the Church of St Mwrog.

Late C18-early C19 remodelling of considerably older fabric.

Exterior
135, 137 and 137B form a group. Two-storey terrace. Constructed of coursed blocks of squared stone under slate roofs with brick stacks. The openings are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, except for the R-hand bay of 137 and 137B which have cambered stone heads. The windows are 2- or 3-light wooden casements. Rear said to be of painted rubble. 137B is a 1-window cottage, continuous with 137 to the L. Small rendered end stack to R. The entrance is to the L, with segmental head and raised rusticated surround, with inset C20 panelled door. Window to R, and aligned above to upper storey; 2-light small-pane wooden casements, replacing earlier 3-light casements.

Interior not seen (8/12/05), but said to have massive beam extending from 137.

Reason for designation
Listed for the late-Georgian character and detail of this row of cottages, which have earlier origins. Group value with 139-149 Mwrog Street.