Ruthin
Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Located at the W end of the street, approx 120m from the Church of St Mwrog.

History
Terrace of small houses of later C19-early C20 character externally, but incorporating at least one earlier building: the upper section of the row represents a perhaps early C17 timber-framed lobby entry house, which has a fine porch of c1600 or earlier, probably brought from elsewhere.

Exterior
A long row in two distinct sections, but with unified facade treatment. 2 storeys throughout, with pebble-dashed front and steeply pitched slate roofs. Brick stacks at gable ends of upper section, and axially within lower range. Upper section is a 2-unit range (now comprising two dwellings, but probably once one). Doorways at each end, that to left (in front of gable end stack) in fine timber porch: this has segmentally arched entrance with snakes carved in spandrels, flanked by tripartite pilasters with religious symbols in relief in recessed panels. Flat balustrading (probably renewed) in return walls, above roughcast lower walls. gabled slate roof. Single light window above porch, then paired lights with high transoms to right on each floor. Upper doorway beneath small gabled porch canopy, with 3-light transomed window to its left, and similar 2-light window above. Lower section is a long 2-unit range, with single unit cottage to left of through-way to rear. This has entrance to left with gabled porch canopy, and 2-light windows with high transoms on each floor to its right. Similar window beyond the through-way, with another not aligned above it. Long brick wing to rear of 139 (a separate property?).

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a terrace of small cottages incorporating a sub-medieval house with a fine early carved timber porch. Group value with Nos 135-137B and 147-149 Mwrog Street.