Stable, Byre and Corn Barn Ranges at Fold Farm

Presteigne

Set back from the road and reached by an access to left of Fold Farmhouse.

Exterior
L-plan group with high brick gable end towards road. This range with stable, byre and hayloft is 2 storeys, partly of red brick and partly of box frame construction with wattle and daub infill and some weatherboard cladding to upper floor. Corrugated iron roof over simple tie-beam roof incorporating long raking windbraces cutting through the rafters. Main gable end (originally of steeper pitch?) has raised brick work to apex with lozenge shaped date stone, segmental headed opening (blocked), and a brick stringcourse. 4 segmentally headed door openings to side elevation, wide opening on rear elevation. 4 bay barn forms cross range, also with brick walls to 1st floor level and upper walls of box frame construction with weatherboard cladding, tiled and corrugated roof. Large doorways to slabbed floor in first bay of wing. The earliest dated brick building in Radnor. The condition of the building is deteriorating.