Red House
6 & 7 Broad Street

Presteigne

SE side

Exterior
Wide C18 3 storey and basement symmetrical brick front, added top storey plus other C19 alterations to windows etc. Red brick with slightly advanced centre bay, heavy cornice over 1st floor, brick quoins and brick stringcourse. Slate roof, end brick stacks with gable parapets, one mid-roof chimney. 3 windows (one tripartite) to 2nd floor, 5 windows to 1st floor including added splayed bay through ground and 1st floors, brick voussoir heads, sashes with marginal glazing bars. Two door ways to outer bays, fluted door pieces, panelled reveals, recessed doors up steps. Large hipped roof and red brick block to rear. Panelled entrance hall with arched architraves to doors etc, other interiors not seen.