Market Hall

Presteigne

Prominently sited in the centre of the town with two main fronts.

1869. By Thomas Nicholson, architect of Hereford.

Exterior
Italianate Gothic, 3 bay arcades to ground floor, stair and high clock tower in Broad Street, hall on first floor. Red brick with patterned black brick and painted free stone dressings. Rounded angles with animal carvings to layered corbel treatment. Hipped slate roofs, over sailing eaves with moulded brackets, chip-carved cill band, round headed 1st floor windows, sashes with glazing bars, stepped reveals, foliage capitals and pointed voussoir treatment. Similar detailing to ground floor arcades with modern shop fronts recessed under, tabernacle to curved corner with finials, heraldic shield etc. Tall clock tower with pyramidal slate roof and weathervane, elaborate ashlar Gothic surrounds to clock faces with spiral colonettes, carved capitals, punched decoration etc. Double 3-panel doors under segmental headed arch with foliage capitals.