11 Church Street
11 Church Street

Presteigne

Fronting the street in a terrace on the N side of the street.

A mid-C19 house shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.

Exterior
A late-Georgian 2-storey, double fronted house of rendered front, slate roof and brick stacks on the rear side of the ridge. Openings are offset L of centre. The recessed, replacement 6-panel door, incorporating glazed upper panels, is set in a wooden doorcase with brackets supporting a deep hood. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes in moulded surrounds, the upper windows at eaves height. The two-window rear retains original first-floor openings, but with replacement 2-light metal casement windows. There is a central small-pane stair window, and replacement window lower L. A small-pane overlight above the back door indicates that the present door is wider than the original. A one-storey flat-roof projection of the late C20 is on the R side, replacing a projection shown here on the 1903 OS map.

Interior
The ground floor is planned around a central narrow hall with doorways to two rooms on each side, all of which have replacement panel doors, and a closed-string stairway at the rear. One of the rear rooms retains vestiges of a former bread oven, and exposed timber framing of the adjoining property (10 Church Street).

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a late Georgian house retaining C19 character, and for group value with adjoining 12-13 and other buildings on Church Street.