NOS.4-8 (EVEN) MWROG STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
4 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Mwrog Street
Terrace located at the E end of the street, adjacent to the Park Place Hotel.

Possibly C18, remodelled in C19. Alterations to openings, c2000.

Exterior
4-8 Mwrog Street form a group. Long 2-storey range with slightly advanced 1-window gabled bays to ends, that to L slightly inset, giving a 7-window range overall. Roughcast with lined-out render to ground floor of central section; slate roofs, with banded brick stack of late C19 charater on left gable end. 5-window range between the advanced gables, the upper storey windows not aligned with the openings below. Detail includes modillion eaves cornice, and scalloped barge boards with finials to gabled bays. Three entrances containing uPVC doors with uPVC panels over (replacing 4-panel doors with overlights). The windows are renewed 12-pane wooden sashes. The gabled bays have tripartite sashes, except upper R which has a pair of sashes. To main range, doorways to L, L of centre and R; 2 windows to R of centre. To upper storey, L window is smaller. The W gable end is of random stone with brick quoins; the E gable end is adjoined by the Park Place Hotel; rear is of brick, the R-hand part slightly set back, mainly with uPVC windows.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as a terrace with good overall character and composition.