Corner Shop including flat over

Presteigne

Occupying a prominent corner site with flat entered from Green End.

Exterior
Basically C16 timber-framed structure with wide 2-storey and attic gable end to High Street, cross wing to rear, later alterations. Slate roofs, bargeboards, large brick stack to rear, whitewashed roughcast, dragon-beamed jetty construction with timber support over corner shop front. Boarded attic, two double hung sash windows with glazing bars to 1st floor, door and small projecting shop front to ground floor right, sash window and splayed shop front to left. Two part elevation in Green End with projecting bay on left having a jettied gable with curved brackets over 1st floor. Two 3-light timber casements, doorway with panelled reveals and boarded door up 3 steps. Lower timber-clad extension with bargeboarded dormer to left.

Interior is said to retain a fine double ceiling with roll-moulded beams and joists.