Courtyard Ranges at Upper Dolley House

Presteigne

Location
Approached down a side from Dolley Green and forming an L-plan group at the entrance to the house from W.

Exterior
Probably early C17 box-framed range to south, later rubble-walled range set into slope by roadside. Outer rubble wall with 2 raked buttresses to right of full-height opening, corrugated roof, weatherboarded gable-end and courtyard front with remains of loft doors and asserted ground floor openings. Simple tie-beam roof inside. South range is 2 storeys with stud and infill walls, upper storey above original wall-plates. Slate roofs with wide eaves, collar and tie beam trusses inside with later timbers to support raised eaves, rubble footings. Full-height openings through range G left of centre (formerly with doors to threshing floor?). Small upper openings, glazed vertical lights to E end only, W end incorporated into rubble range along road. The building is partly decayed.