Norton Manor House

Presteigne

Norton

Reached by a long driveway from the Presteigne to Norton Road.

Exterior
Large Jacobethan house (compare William Burn's work) dating from 1858, architect not known. Symmmetrical entrance front facing NE, with advanced centre and gabled bays. 2 storeys and attic. Free stone with ashlar dressings, slate roofs, tall chimneys with diagonal stems (some removed), gable parapets with finials. 5 windows wide, rectangular dripmoulds, mullions and transomes with small-pane glazing. Centre doorway with 4-centred arch under hood mould, opening now glazed. Lower L-shaped range to right. 5 window garden front with end gables slightly advanced. Tall 3 storey rear block with elaborate Tudor chimneys and finials at parapet level, stone mullioned windows with lying pane glazing, 2 ground floor bays, lean-to extension to left. High hipped roof to centre of house over colossal top-lit stairwell.