Norton Post Office

Presteigne

Norton

By the roadside opposite St Andrews Church.

Communications

History
Partly late medieval, rebuilt C18/early C19, later alterations include the demolition of L-plan wing (containing reading-room) in the early 1970s.

Exterior
Simple 2-storey rendered walls with whitewashed rubble to rear, wallheads raised, timber wallplates, slate roof (lower to rear) with bargeboards, 2 rubble stacks (one with weathercourse extended to right, the other originally in mid roof). 2 windows offset to right, modern frames, 2 doors under cambered heads, assorted openings to rear. Later, one storey extension to right.

Interior
The interior retains half of a late medieval open-hall with one cruck-truss remaining against a later chimney. This open-cruck has cusped queen-struts in the apex although the top of the collar remains plain. Below the collar. the plain chamfer from the arch brace is carried on to the cruck blade. A second truss, a partition-cruck, is square-framed with a single doorway on the E originally (the E stud has been moved away from the blade). The crucks carried 2 purlins each side, original lengths of these showing lap-joints on the back for wind braces. A large single nook has recently been uncovered downstairs left under a massive timber lintol.