Pont Howkin

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Location
Forming the Western entrance to the town, over the River Clwyd, close to the junction of Clwyd Street with Mwrog Street and Borthyn.

History
1771, by Joseph Turner, Architect of Chester. Originally known as Pont Newydd. Mutilated in 1969 when the upper part was destroyed and a much wider concrete roadway built, obscuring the lower part from view.

Exterior
Three-span bridge, originally with humped deck, the central arch higher and wider. Constructed of large blocks of coursed yellow sandstone, with segmental arches of stone voussoirs with dripmoulds. Cut-waters with moulded tops. Plain stone abutments, widened in yellow sandstone. The concrete deck, on concrete beams, is of lower rise than the original bridge and supports plain iron railings.

Reason for designation
Listed as the remains of a fine C18 bridge by a prominent regional architect, mutilated in the late C20, but retaining some good detail.