Bach House

Presteigne

Location
Remotely situated by a stream in Bach Dingle and reached by a steep road Meeting House Lane to N of Norton Village.

Exterior
Probably C17, enlarged in C18 and subsequently refronted. 2 storey rubble entrance front with a vertical joint, plane pitched slate roof with low end stacks, projecting chimney breast to left end. Modern large timber windows with casements, timber-framed porch with slate roof, triangular head to boarded door. Left (E) gable end retains timber-framing of two periods with brick infill (box-frame below with close studding and angle braces over). The extending rear roof with tall brick stack indicates the scale of original building before enlargement, lean-to extension clasping chimney-breast.