NO.2 BOWLING GREEN LANE,,,,,POWYS,
2 Bowling Green Lane

Knighton

Situated near the corner with Station Road and with Livestock Market to rear.

Exterior
Simple vernacular 2-storey 3-window front, possibly C18 with earlier origins and later additions, including higher cross wing to right rear with whitewashed lean-tos at rear and to left gable. Whitewashed rubble to No 1, cement render to No2, rendered chimney stacks heightened in brick. Slate roof, plain bargeboards and wide eaves (raised). Plain reveals and timber casement to 1st floor. Later splayed bay to No 1- panelled and half glazed door with flat timber hood on arched brackets; projecting porch to No 2. Two-window cross wing, projecting porch with pitched roof and casement window with cambered brick head. Vertical joint in centre (at depth of original house).

Interior
Interior with exposed timber-studded cross walls to C17/early C18 box-frame. Main joists with plain chamfers, stone fireplaces with timber lintels and exposed chimney breast to upper floor. 4-door panelled, fitted cupboards in cross wing ground floor room.