Old Mansion House
11&12 Bridge Street

Knighton

Near the corner with Ffrydd Road, frontage set back.

Exterior
2-storey, 3-gabled rendered front to early C17 timber-framed house, once part of the 'Great House' of the Crowther Family (Brian Crowther was High Sheriff of Radnorshire 1639 and 1645); originally twice the present size with porch to right side, divided up by early C20. Stone tiled roof; brick stellar chimney stack, said to have date inscription to 1639, plus 1 brick and 1 rubble stack to rear. C19 cusped bargeboards, as on adjoining buildings. Broad gable to right projects forward to street with plain pilaster strips, 2-light casement window to 1st floor and early C19 shop-front with two 9-pane windows flanking blocked entrance, bracket cornice on pilasters. Glazed door to return elevation of this wing. Middle bay set back with narrow gable. 12-pane C17 transomed window to 1st floor, C20 shop-front below; originally a 2-storey porch (cf Radnorshire Arms, Presteigne). Entrance now between central and left gables, half glazed door under flat hood. Two 4-pane sash windows to 1st floor of left gable, flush with front. One 3-light window to ground floor. Iron railed forecourt.

Interior
Interior retains much C17 and C18 panelling, notably to sitting room (former entrance hall), the wide reconstructed C17 staircase at rear, to 1st floor room over the porch (formerly school room) which also has fluted frieze to chimney piece. Early to mid C18 panelling, doors and corner-cupboard to ground floor dining room, lugged surrounds and stone arched chimneypiece.