Bookshop
2 Broad Street

Knighton

Location
One of a pair of buildings forward to the street and separated by a passage to site of Methodist Chapel.

Dated 1882

Exterior
Victorian Romanesque 3-storey patterned brick gable end set into slope of street. Slate roof, gable parapet with finial, brick stack. Light banded polychrome decoration to window arches, dark brick hoodmouldings and yellow brick quoins. 2 semi-circular-headed sash windows with glazing bars flank a higher blind arch on 2nd floor. Saw-toothed cornice below. 3 semi-circular-headed windows to 1st floor with pilasters, nook shafts and flat foliage detail, cill band. Flush shop front with dentilled cornice to entablature; triple semi-circular-headed lights with recessed entrance in left opening.