George and Dragon P.H.

Knighton

Forward to the street, set into slope.

Exterior
Dated 1637 on left side. Later 2-storey and basement roughcast front with end pilasters. Slate roof, no eaves, brick stack to left. 3 sash windows to 1st floor (3-light to left) with broad moulded architraves. 6-panel recessed door under bracketed hood up steps to centre. C20 1-storey extension to ground floor right with slate roof and 5-light leaded window. Boarded door to right. 3-light sash window to left with moulded and pedimented architrave. Recessed basement entrance below with chamfered Tudor arch. Roughcast gabled left side with plain bargeboards. 3 windows to 1st floor, attic windows above. Roughcast rear with modern windows and projecting roughcast and brick chimney stack. Gable ended cross range to right.

Interior
Interior retains one ground floor room to rear right with C18 reset panelling said to be from former church pews.