Norton Arms Hotel

Knighton

Stone-built square block at the corner of Brookside and Broad Street.

Built by Sir Richard Green Price and opened in 1867.

Exterior
3-storey and basement rubble front with freestone dressings. 3-storey splayed bays to left and right, iron-railed balconies to first floor supported on curved iron brackets. Hipped slate roof, very wide bracket eaves with saw-tooth moulding. 3 rubble chimney stacks. Three 3-light grouped sash windows with wide glazing. Projecting central semi-octagonal porch with parapet and small semi-circular pediment and shield. 4-pane lights to sides and semi-circular arched entrance to centre with keystone and panelled pilasters, recessed 6 panel door with fanlight and panelled reveals. 7-bay gabled and half-timbered building of 1894 to right is not of special interest.

Interior
Interior retains 2-level galleries around main openwell stair with cusped braces and stop chamfered beams.