Elizabeth's Fashions & Solitaire
20&21 Broad Street

Knighton

Lower end of a continuous row of frontages stepped in slope.

Exterior
Georgian style 2-storey and attic 3-window rendered front to probably C17/early C18 timber-framed structure. Stucco quoins with wave profile, stepped plinth. Steep slate roof, brick end chimney stacks at different angles, projecting rendered and brick stack to right gable end. 2 pitched roof dormers with plain bargeboards, casement windows and slate hung sides. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor with moulded lugged architraves. Modern pedimented flush shop front to No 20 with fluted pilasters and recessed entrance. Advanced shop front to No 21.

Interior
Probably C17/early C18 roof with tie-beam visible in attic rooms and heavy ridge beam. Lower cross wing to rear, construction altered by attic accommodation. Internal timber partition walls between Nos 20 and 21 with square framing.