Former Council Offices

Knighton

At the end of a drive with forecourt, to north of St Edward's Church.

Early to mid C19. At one time the vicarage - Williams refers to one "lately built" near the church.

Exterior
3-storey 4-window coursed stone front to detached house with later alterations. Hipped slate roof, wide plastered eaves, rubble stacks, cross brace plates and freestones voussoirs. 6- and 12-pane sash windows with thin glazing bars in plain reveals, splayed bay window to ground floor left with sash glazing. Blocked opening to right of projecting rubble porch with low pitched slate roof and boxed eaves. Recessed boarded door with 2 paned fanlight above, plain reveals. Sash windows to rear of left side elevation, later brick lean-to. Modern facing to right side elevation. Various extensions to rear.