Clock Tower

Knighton

Occupying prominent island site in centre of town at junction of Broad/West and High Streets.

Dated 1872: By Haddon Brothers, Architects of Hereford.

Exterior
High Victorian Gothic (influence of Burges), grey rubble facings with pale freestone dressings, slate roofs (cf Hay-on-Wye clock tower). Tall square tower with chamfered angles on stone plinth set in slope. Pyramidal roof in 2 stages with open bell stage between, weathervane on top, lucarnes to each face. Moulded eaves with machicolations, round clock face recessed in pointed arched frame. Brace plates, linked hoodmoulds and continuous stringcourse. Scalloped corbels to angles with 3 trefoils between. 2 arrow slits to each face. Heraldic band with set offs below and diagonal buttresses with punched trefoil cappings. Arched openings between, buttresses with hood mouldings and nook shafts - 1 blind and 2 traceried windows, 1 double cusped arch to entrance with boarded door. Tablet and inscription at base of Clock Tower reads:- "This Tower and Clock was presented to the Town of Knighton by the late Thomas Moore Esq of Old Hall AD 1872/"Bezant - Clockmaker, Hereford/ Welsh and Son - Contractor, Hereford/Haddon - Architect, Hereford"

Group value