Boundary Railings in front of Moelfa & 1-14

Ruthin
Ruthin

Location
Bounding the footpath which provides access to Moelfa and 1-14, and retaining it above the line of the former railway to the W.

History
Built as part of the Railway Terrace scheme, which is dated 1864; fronting the former Vale of Clwyd Railway.

Exterior
Fronting Railway Terrace and bounding a footpath which leads to the front doors of the cottages. The ground falls sharply towards the N, the boundary acting as a retaining wall from No 5 onwards. Rubble stone wall with dressed stone coping, supporting plain iron railings with spear finials, the main posts with decorative conical finials. Towards the N, where it is higher, the retaining wall has raked buttresses. It continues slightly beyond the N end of the terrace, where it steps down and has narrower railings in the same style.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent length of forecourt railings, little altered and retaining their character. Group value with Moelfa and 1-14 Railway Terrace.