H.W.Parker, Chemist
6 High Street

Knighton

Forward to the street and set into slope of the "Narrows".

Exterior
C19 3-storey, 2-window roughcast and brick front to an earlier, possibly C17 structure. Slate roof, brick stacks, wide boxed eaves, plain bargeboards to right gable end. 3-light sash windows with timber architraves. 3-bay shop front with fluted brackets to fascia. Modern window to front of gable end, corrugated iron and weather-boarding beyond to right. Narrow lane to right entered through boarded gates and leading to side entrance of house. Roof pitch divides down centre rear and is higher to the right. Brick stack to centre base of pitch and gable to right.

Interior
Interior retains timber beams exposed throughout, 4ft thick cross wall possibly indicating former division into two properties, and former link to No 7. Probably C17 larch roof with heavy ridge beam, through purlins and supporting struts. The ridge and some other timbers replaced to lower (left) part of roof.