The Old Corner
8 High Street

Knighton

Location
At the corner of High Street and Russell Street, set into the steeply rising slope of the "Narrows".

Exterior
Possibly C19 roughcast front, later altered to No 9. 2-storey and basement to east end and single storey to west end. Hipped slate roof with eaves broadening towards west end; higher gable ended cross range to rear of No 9; brick stacks. 2 windows to No 8 High street front 1st floor, and 3 windows to Russell Street front 1st floor - all 2-light casements with moulded architraves. Shop fronts inserted on corner with moulded cornice fluted pilasters, roundels to sub-friezes, plain fascia and timber mullions. Panelled and plazed door across corner. Modern shop front to No 9. Later sash window to ground floor of No 8 High Street front and splayed bay window to Russell Street front with basement entrance below and boarded door entrance to centre.