Baptist Church

Knighton

At corner of Norton Street and Russell Street with doorways to both sides.

History
Dated 1865 (opened 29 September). Decorated Gothic Church on land purchased from Green Price Family.

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble walls, dressed quoins, projecting plinth. Slate roof with cresting. Cusped bargeboards to main gable and cross gable to Norton Street. 3-window Russell Street front and cusped quatrefoil at apex above plaque. 4-light Y-traceried windows, the central one raised over boarded entrance. 5-window Norton Street front with advanced gable centre and foliated cornice either side. Hood moulds to similar windows with some stylistically later tracery to raised centre window. Brace plate across central window. Plaque on Norton Street front reads: "Baptist Church erected 1865, renovated 1922. J E Morris - architect, J Pugh - Minister, J Richards - builder". Plaque on Russell Street front reads: "Baptist Church erected 1865".

Alterations to interior include galleries of 1922.