The Old Workshop (formerly Knighton Baptist Chapel)

Knighton
Knighton

At corner of Station Road and Bowling Green Lane with Cwm Brook running below main front.

C18 or early C19 2-storey former agricultural building, later converted to chapel use.

Exterior
White rendered upper floor with crossgable to long front: coursed rubble ground floor. Weatherboarding to right and upper floor of left gables and to rear. Brick jambs to side entrance. Slate roof, plain eaves and bargeboards; no chimneys. 4 windows wide - mixture of hopper type and sash and casement, 2- and 3-light. 4-light segmental window with timber margin and keystone under central gable. Below and to either side, 2 boarded doors (one blocked), formally flanking pulpit within. Bridging now removed. Small attic window above a boarded loft opening to left gable. Ground floor entrance doors. Iron railings by stream. Building disused at time of inspection (April 1985).

Interior
Interior retains original simple tiebeam roof with angled braces, overlapping purlins mostly replaced. Timber beams with wall brackets to main floor.