Horse and Jockey P.H.

Knighton

Location
U-plan courtyard group at junction between Wylcwm Street, Wylcwm Place and Station Road. Below street level.

History
Late Medieval origins with later alterations. 2-storey and attic C19 whitewashed gable front to Wylcwm Place. Steep slate roof, brick stack to base of south pitch, plain bargeboards. C19 metal frame casement windows, 1 to ground floor and attic and one pair (24-pane) to 1st floor under shared Tudor style hood mould.

Exterior
2-storey rendered courtyard frontage with steep-pitched roof to front part, 1 window per floor (sash and casement) and door and window grouped under cambered head. Similar range beyond with raised eaves and brick stack to rear. Two 3-light sash windows per floor under cambered heads with entrance to centre. Stables to rear of courtyard and returning around sides with rubble and weatherboarded fronts. Slate roof with possibly C18 tie beams and overlapping purlins; uneven ridge. Small unglazed openings. Corrugated iron roofed shed connecting stables with C19 cottage forward to the street. 1-storey and attic, rubble walls, brick dressings and slate roof. 2 windows to west and south sides, 1 window and door to north side. Brick stack to south side with chamfered south west corner.

Interior
Interior of PH retains exposed timber beams to ground floor with large fireplace; 5 truss roof, part of one C15 truss to centre of former open hall with detailed cusping between collar and apex (cf Old House, High Street). Another truss of tie and collar beam type. Windbraces to end bay. Present roof heightened above medieval roof.