Surgery
3 Wylcwm Street

Knighton

Facing down Wylcwm Street, with side elevation forward to the street.

Health and Welfare

Early C19.

Exterior
Late Georgian 3-storey, 3-window cement render front with rusticated long and short work quoins and advanced giant arch to central bay with similar detailing to the angles. Hipped slate roof, wide eaves, brick stack to right. Later 2-light sash windows to each floor with rusticated surrounds and voussoir lintels. Flat bracketed hood to porch, with recessed 6-panel door under 5-pane fanlight. Plain cement rendered left side elevation. Modern extensions to the right are not of special interest. Contemporary 3-sided single storey and attic courtyard, formerly containing stables, adjoining to NW; open to street side. Rendered rubble walls, slate roofs, brick stack. Plain rubble gable end to NW range with boarded loft door to inner side internally retaining original roof construction of overlapping purlins. Rubble boundary wall to front garden on site of original almshouses.