Brookhouse Farmhouse

Knighton

Garth

Location
Approximately 2/3 mile SW of Knighton and reached from the road to Cwmgilla, just off and below the Llandrindod Wells road. Set behind forecourt.

Early C19

Exterior
3-storey symmetrical front to house of earlier origins including lower 2-storey adjoining range to right; later alterations. Coursed rubble (stones diminishing in size towards eaves), slate roof, boarded eaves and brick end stacks. 3-windows wide, all 3-light metal-frame casements with voussoir lintels. Only two windows to 2nd floor with central blank masonry space. 4-panel and boarded recessed central door under semi-circular hood with 6-pane semi-circular fanlight. Possilbly C16 2-storey range to right with masonry partly bonded in. Slate roof, brick stack, casement windows and boarded door at entrance to former screens (?) passage with stairs leading off to the right. Kitchen with feather-stop chamfer beam to right and hall to left. Cat-slide roof to rear with part rendered rubble chimney stack heightened in brick beside rear entrance to passage. Rubble gable end and rear wall to main house with few windows, some with cambered heads and 1 metal frame. No second floor windows.