The Hendre

Knighton

Stanage

Location
To north-west of and downhill from Stanage Park near the north-west edge of the landscaped park and reached by a farm road west off the main drive near Stanage Lodge.

History
Sub-medieval structure with C19 exterior, restored circa 1980. Single-storey and attic, part coursed, rubble front to one of a group of medieval cruck farmhouses surviving on the former estate (cf Llanshay Farmhouse and Baynham Farmhouse).

Exterior
Modern tiled roof with recently raised eaves, two brick stacks (one to mid-roof rear), three pitched roof dormers with casement windows; two Gothic casement windows to ground floor left with Tudor style timber door under cambered head to right. Modern brick dressings to gable ends and rear openings; line of previous roof level visible on left side elevation. Lower parts of cruck blades, together with wall plate, are visible through rear wall. Hipped pyramidal roof bothy to right.

Interior
The interior retains 1 definite and 1 likely cruck truss with cavetto chamfers to main blades, dowelled tie-beams with arched braces under; cusped braces above and curved windbraces to roof. Evidence indicates a 2-bay open hall with possible post and panel screen (reused cill beam) and chimney breast under timber lintel to cross wall.